Tag Archives: Makers

2012 ABQ Maker Faire Slideshow

Check out all the photos from the 2012 Albuquerque Mini-Maker Faire and post your own on Flickr here: http://www.flickr.com/groups/2057690@N25/

Donate by Subscribing to MAKE: Magazine

DONATE

subscribe-btnIf you’d like to Donate to the event you may Subscribe to MAKE Magazine using the “Subscribe” Button here: Albuquerque Mini Maker Faire will receive 50% of the paid subscription fee for anyone who has subscribed or renewed their current subscription with our unique code: 2B79Z70

MAKE Magazine CurrentVolumeMAKE Magazine is a great gift for yourself, your children, family and friends.

Direct Subscribe URL: https://readerservices.makezine.com/MK/Subscribe.aspx?PC=MK&PK=2B79Z70

Maker Faire Slideshow


Created with Admarket’s flickrSLiDR.

Thanks to Craig for sharing this awesome slideshow!

2012 Makers List

2012 MAKERS-Albuquerque Mini-Maker Faire

CREATIVE TENT

  • Dennis Harroun’s Art & 3D
  • Elisabeth Friday
  • Explora
  • NewMexy Etsy
  • Onionizing Illustration
  • Origami Making
  • Public Art
  • Raily’s Lip Gloss
  • Random Orbit
  • The Runny Bunny

FOOD TRUCKS

  • Alison’s Homestyle Cooking
  • Chopping Block
  • Papa John’s
  • Roxy’s Bistro on Wheels
  • SOLovin’

MAIN PLAZA

  • CNM Hands On Learning
  • DC Electro Performance Bikes
  • Kid’s Creation Space
  • Kit Assembly Trailers
  • Michini Midi Jackets – wondering the Plaza
  • Medieval Squash Trebuchet
  • Mobile Motel Room
  • Painting Murals
  • Parking Lot Yacht
  • Tan Your Own Hide!
  • Wind Powers Art

QUELAB TENT

  • Learn to Solder!
  • 3D printers (several areas)
  • Airmonica
  • Albuquerque Rocket Society
  • Freeform Photovore
  • Homebrewing
  • Make a Fractal!
  • MAKE Magazine
  • Play with Play Dough and Electronics
  • Show and Tell
  • Stick Stand for iPad and Tablets
  • Supercomputing Challenge
  • The Digital Homestead
  • The Projects of Prototype This!

RECYCLE FASHION FANTASY

  • Have a Good Time
  • Nancy Judd with Recycled T-Shirts
  • Terri’s Go Green Art

WOOD & WOOL TENT

  • 100 Acts of Sewing
  • 4-H StarBucks
  • Eclectic Path
  • Make a Mini Zine
  • S.W.A.P.S.

ROBOT TENT

  • Jr.FLL® – Junior FIRST® LEGO® League
  • FLL® – FIRST® LEGO® League
  • FTC® – FIRST® Tech Challenge
  • FRC®- FIRST® Robotics Competition Botball
  • Home Robotics – Arduino & roomba
  • HP Intel Robotics
  • Intel Robotics in the Dark
  • Ollie Blimp & Quadcopter Drone
  • RoboRave International
  • The Chuppers (UNM Electronic Enssemble)

ABQ Speaker Schedule

Speaker’s Stage

11:00-11:20         Julie Cervantes, The Fractal Foundation
11:30-11:50         William ‘Doc’ Cotton, Home Robotics-Arduino & Roomba
12:00-12:10         Nancy Judd, Recycle Fashion Fantasy
1:00- 1:20             Joe Grand, Prototype This!
2:00- 2:20             Mikey Sklar, The Digital Homestead
2:30- 2:50             Marc Bonem, Albuquerque Rocket Society
3:00- 3:20             Christian Ristow, Kinetic Art
4:00-4:20              Aaron Gallemore, Show & Tell Project Artifacts

(schedule subject to change)

Main Stage

10:30- 10:45        Opening Ceremony with Michael Lederhos & the Girl Scouts of Albuquerque
12:30- 1:00          LIVE MUSIC with the Anslovers
3:30- 4:00             LIVE MUSIC with the Anslovers
5:45                        Closing Ceremony

*LISTEN FOR SPECIAL EVENTS ANNOUNCED THROUGHOUT THE DAY.
(schedule subject to change)

Speaker Schedule